| |||||||||||||||
Paraben Free What is paraben? This group of chemicals is used as preservatives in many cosmetics and toiletries. They have been around since the 1940‘s and are cheap and generally well tolerated. The reported sensitivity rate is up to 3.5% in the general population, although people with sensitive skin associated with eczema or dermatitis may be have higher sensitivity There are 5 types of parabens commonly used:
| |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||